Trophy winners

Congratulations to all our winners at the 2016 presentation night!

London Marathon places – Michelle Farlow & Rob Beers
Strider Cup winner- Jenny Kent
Handicap race winner – Darren Glover
Male runner of the year – Luke Eggleston
Female runner of the year – Natalie Teece
Male veteran of the year – Darren Glover
Female veteran of the year – Lou Houghton
Improved female – Sarah Procter
Improved male – Matt Chalmers
Club person of the year – Jenny Kent

LRRL awards:

  • 4th place SM Jason Barton.
  • 100% all year, and also 3rd JM in the winter – Luke Eggleston
  • Runners up in their division was the Stilton ladies team. We get trophies for the four highest scoring ladies, which this year were Lou Houghton, Natalie Teece, Vicki Lowe and Jenny Kent.

Club standards:

Copper:

  • Mike Williams

Bronze:

  • Sarah Procter
  • Ray Walker
  • Vanessa Walker
  • Jon Wilson
  • Brian Walkling
  • Dan Valencia
  • Wayne Hackett
  • Michael Cooke
  • John Hudson

Silver:

  • Rob Beers
  • David Hall
  • Greeba Heard
  • Luke Eggleston
  • Alan Thompson
  • Katie Hateley

Gold:

  • Darren Glover

Well done to all!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


Congratulations to all our 2015 trophy winners:

Male runner of the year – Rob Beers
Female runner of the year – Katie Hateley
Veteran of the year – Dan Valencia
Most improved male – Michael Atton
Most improved female – Laura Pickard
Club person of the year – John Houghton
Handicap race winner – Debs Wilson
Strider cup winner – Jason Barton
VLM place – Theresa Coltman

Club Standards – Bronze (Clive Kent, Luke Eggleston, Andy Nicholls, Tony Allen)
– Silver (Mark Stoneley, Will Blythe, Iain Howe)
– Gold (Greg Pettingill)

Not to forget, from the LRRL awards:
Overall Senior Male – Jason Barton (6th winter, 4th summer)
100% awards – Luke Eggleston, Stuart Gregory
FV team 1st (Div 3)
MV team 2nd (Div 3)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

——————————————-

Congratulations to all our 2014 trophy winners:

Club person of the year – Shane Sharkey
Male runner of the year – Jason Barton
Female runner of the year – Abi Arnott
Veteran runner of the year – John Houghton
Most improved runner – Ben Pickard
Strider Cup champion – Shane Sharkey
London Marathon places – Wayne Hackett and Darren Glover
Handicap race winner – Shane Sharkey
100% LRRL award – Shane Sharkey

The Melton Times report can be accessed by clicking here.

Striders logo vest 1 blue