Club standards

As an extra motivation for those members who like to race from time to time, the club introduced the club standard awards a few years ago. The rules, together with mens standards and womens standards are attached below. In essence, the challenge is to achieve three race times in the year that are better than the standard level you are aiming at – those who achieve either their first award, or the next standard up, will then receive their award at the club’s annual awards dinner.

Attached below are the rules and qualifying times (the qualifying ‘year’ currently runs from 1 December to the following 30 November).

Striders Club Standards rules

Striders Club Standards Male

Striders Club Standards Female

Club standards were awarded in 2018 to:

Copper:

  • Anthony Ison
  • Dan Giblett

Bronze:

  • Alison Wilson
  • Chris Genes
  • Jacqui Riley
  • Marie Kennedy
  • Nikola Dolphin-Rowland
  • Rebecca Forrester
  • Tom Boden

Silver:

  • Mark Stoneley
  • Nicola Taylor

Club standards were awarded in 2017 to:

Copper:

  • Christie Jones

Bronze

  • Sharon Eshelby

Silver

  • Jon Wilson
  • Andy Nicholls
  • Liz Goodbourn
  • Tam Nicol

Gold

  • Julie Bass (also Diamond County Standard)
  • Natalie Teece
  • Alan Thompson
  • David Hamdorff

Club standards were awarded in 2016 to:

Copper:

  • Mike Williams

Bronze:

  • Sarah Procter
  • Ray Walker
  • Vanessa Walker
  • Jon Wilson
  • Brian Walkling
  • Dan Valencia
  • Wayne Hackett
  • Michael Cooke
  • John Hudson

Silver:

  • Rob Beers
  • David Hall
  • Greeba Heard
  • Luke Eggleston
  • Alan Thompson
  • Katie Hateley

Gold:

  • Darren Glover

Club standards were awarded in 2015 to:

  • Greg Pettingill (Gold, M55)
  • Iain Howe (Silver, M50)
  • Will Blythe (Silver, M40)
  • Mark Stoneley (Silver, M40)
  • Tony Allen (Bronze, M50)
  • Andy Nicholls (Bronze, M40)
  • Clive Kent (Bronze, MOpen)
  • Luke Eggleston (Bronze, MOpen)

Club standards were awarded in 2014 to:

  • Jason Barton (Gold, MOpen)
  • Neil Jaggard (Silver, M55)
  • Vicki Lowe (Silver, F45)
  • Shane Sharkey (Bronze, MOpen)
  • Ben Pickard (Bronze, MOpen)

Club standards were awarded in 2013 to:

  • Mike Bryan (Bronze, MOpen)
  • Iain Howe (Bronze, M45)
  • Shane Sharkey (Pewter, MOpen)
  • Richard Angrave (Pewter, M50)

Club standards were awarded in 2012 to:

  • Mike Brighty (Bronze, M40)
  • Dan Valencia (Copper, MOpen)

Club standards were awarded in 2010 to:

  • Chris Southam (Platinum, M45)
  • Christian Davidson (Gold, MOpen)
  • Darren Glover (Silver, MOpen)
  • Neil Jaggard (Silver, M50)
  • Phil Douglas (Silver, M50)
  • Julie Jaggard (Silver, F50)
  • Theresa Coltman (Silver, F45)
  • Vicki Lowe (Silver, F40)
  • Gary Postle (Silver, M40)
  • Pat McNeight (Silver, M40)
  • Wayne Hackett (Bronze, MOpen)
  • Richard Gray (Bronze, MOpen)
  • Helen Widdowson (Bronze, FOpen)
  • Abi Arnott (Bronze, F35)
  • John Stares (Bronze, M60)
  • Ian Mason (Copper, M40)

Leicestershire standards

In addition to our own system set out above, the Leicestershire Running and Athletics Network, of which the club is a part, has also now introduced a similar system.  Striders can now claim a county standards certificate – deadline for qualifying races is 31 December, with applications by 31 January.  Details are at the Network website.