Race records


The following is a compilation of the best times achieved by athletes representing Stilton Striders in road races over distances from parkrun to the marathon. If you have achieved times comparable with any of those shown here while running for Stilton Striders, then please forward details of your performance (i.e. distance, time, venue, date) to the usual address.

Note that the parkrun categories were added in December 2022.

Additional note: In order to balance out the mens/ladies race records to the top three times only in each distance it has been necessary to remove some past names and times that up until December 2022 were included.

parkrun Mens
1st- Chris Southam – 16:37 – Braunstone – Aug ’12

2nd Richard Pearson -16:44 Abbey Park June ‘23

3rd Daniel Kelly – 16:51 Abbey Park October ‘23

parkrun – Ladies:
1st – Nicola Clay – 18:46 – Melton – Aug ’15
2nd – Natalie Teece – 18:54 – Rushcliffe – April ’18
3rd- Rhiannon Baxter – 19:37 – Watermead Dec ’22

5 miles – Men
1st – Andy Hart – 24.37 – West End – Nov ’87
2nd – Dave Henson – 24.58 – West End – Nov ’87
3rd – Ron Grove – 25.20 – West End – Nov ’86

5 miles – Ladies:
1st – Nicola Clay – 29.01 – Long Eaton – Feb ’08
2nd – Debbie Shaw – 29.39 – Stoke – Feb ’95
3rd – Jane Bishop – 30.54 – Gartree – Apr ’87

6 miles – Men:
1st – Andy Hart – 29.18 – Skegness – May ’87
2nd – Dave Henson – 29.53 – Barrow – Jan ’88
3rd – Rob Rollins – 30.02 – Braunstone – Feb ’87

6 miles – Ladies:
1st – Nicola Clay – 34.51 – Barrow – Jan ’07
2nd – Jane Bishop – 36.08 – Skegness – May ’86
3rd – Julie Bass – 37.09 – Skegness – May ’91

10k – Men:
1st – Andy Hart – 30.42 – Thurmaston – Feb ’88
2nd – Dave Henson – 30.45 – Thurmaston – Feb ’88
3rd – Rob Rollins – 30.53 – Thurmaston – Feb ’88

10k – Ladies:
1st – Jane Bishop – 34.19 – Kettering – Aug ’86
2nd – Nicola Clay – 36.00 – Southwell – Dec ’07
3rd – Julie Bass – 36.32 – Rugby – May ’86

7 miles – Men:
1st – Dave Henson – 35.10 – Glenfield – Apr ’88
2nd – Andy Hart – 35.46 – Thurnby – Jan ’89
3rd – Ron Grove – 36.05 – Wigston – Jun ’87

7 miles – Ladies:
1st – Nicola Clay – 41.07 – Shepshed – Nov ’07
2nd – Jane Bishop – 44.48 – Thurnby – Jan ’89
3rd – Julie Blythe – 46.28 – Wigston – Jun ’87

8 miles – Men:
1st – Dave Henson – 40.41 – Ewart – Jun ’88
2nd – Andy Hart – 41.40 – Ewart – Jun ’86
3rd – Danny Keightley – 41.57 – Ewart – Jun ’88

8 miles – Ladies:
1st – Nicola Clay – 47.30 – West End – May ’07
2nd – Jane Bishop – 48.30 – Ewart – Jun ’87
3rd – Julie Blythe – 52.46 – Ewart – Jun ’86

10 miles – Men:
1st – Andy Hart – 50.06 – Barrow – Jun ’88
2nd – Ron Grove – 50.39 – Peterborough – Dec ’83
3rd – Dave Henson – 51.50 – Peterborough – Dec ’87

10 miles – Ladies:
1st – Jane Bishop – 58.42 – Whetstone – Aug ’86
2nd – Nicola Clay – 59.00 – Rugby – Oct ’06
3rd – Julia Hopkinson – 65.00 – Twyford – Sep ’89

Half marathon – Men:
1st – Andy Hart – 1.05.20 – Majorca – Nov ’88
2nd – Dave Henson – 1.08.00 – Huncote – May ’88
3rd – Ron Grove – 1.08.00 – Huncote – May ’88

Half marathon – Ladies:
1st – Nicola Clay – 1.17.58 – Keyworth – Dec ’06
2nd – Jane Bishop – 1.19.45 – Loughborough – Jul ’87
3rd – Julie Bass – 1.27.32 – Lincoln – Aug ’87

20 miles – Men:
1st – Chris Southam – 1.55.25 – Ashby – Mar ’08
2nd – Jason Barton – 2.02:30 Ashby – Mar ’22
3rd – Christian Davidson – 2.07.57 – Ashby – Mar ’10

20 miles – Ladies:
1st – Nicola Clay – 2.06.42 – Ashby – Mar ’07
2nd – Jane Bishop – 2.10.53 – Bury St Edmunds – Feb ’86
3rd – Rhiannon Baxter – 2:23:32 Oundle – March ’22

Marathon – Men:
1st – Mick Stevens – 2.28.37 – London – Apr ’86
2nd – Ron Grove – 2.30.06 – London – Apr ’86
3rd – Chris Southam – 2.33.59 – London – Apr ’06

Marathon – Ladies:
1st – Nicola Clay – 2.46.25 – London – Apr ’07
2nd – Jane Bishop – 2.49.53 – Berlin – Oct ’86
3rd – Natalie Teece – 3.06.30 – London – Apr ’18