Race Reports 2nd January – 5th January

The 2nd January saw the 3rd round of the Leics 5k, a 2 lap 5k around Victoria Park.

First back for Striders and first V35 lady in 14th place Nicola Taylor 21.11,  16th Michelle Farlow 22.06, 23rd Abi Arnott 23.47, 36th Rachel Ashmore 26.29.

First weekend in January was the Leicestershire and Rutland county cross championships.  In the masters women race of 8k (roughly) first back in 19th , Nikola Dolphin – Rowland 37.53, then our only other master lady 23, Liz Taylor 38.40.

Only 1 male entered the senior mens race of approx 10k, one of our newest members who is improving with every race in 49th Anthony Ison 46.16.

In the masters race we had a good strong team first back in 40th Alan Thompson,  49.  Ian Drage, 53. Andy Nicolls 43.03, 58. Ian Howe 43.44, 79, Dave John 48.58.

December 22nd 2018

The last weekend before Christmas saw the local Gaddesby Gallop, a 5.3 mile cross country race with a dew pond, a drain pipe and a couple of stream crossings among the obstacles.  First back for Striders in an excellent 17th place Tom Boden 39.35,  next 29,  Alan Thompson 41.44 ,  111. Chris Genes 57.31,  112, Simon Dolphin- Rowland 57.31, 112, Nikola Dolphin- Rowland 57.31.

December 9th 2018

After last year’s race was postponed due to bad weather, this year’s Keyworth Turkey Trot half marathon went ahead in chilly conditions.  First back for Striders in 200th was Rich Gray  1 hr 38, 29.  275, Matt Taylor 1.43.11,  324. Anthony Ison who knocked  an amazing 13 minutes off his pb to clock 1.45.05,  563, Liz Taylor 1.57.38,  789, Nick Pryke 2.12.49,   840. Ashley Jackson 2.18.22 ,  848, Amelia Fisher 2.19.01.

Dan Howley also achieved a new p.b, at the Milton Keynes half in 1.44.15.

Race reports 9th December

18th November was the latest round of the Derby Runner cross country league,  this was at Holly Hayes Woods, approx 5 and half miles fairly flat course of 2 and a half laps – some of it through a twisty wooded section with a few stream crossings to deal with, a highly enjoyable day’s racing.

1st back for Stilton in 43rd place was Niall Rennie in 36.35  75. Alan Thompson 38.31,  91. John Robinson 39.10,  103. Mark Stoneley 39.47,  112. Tom Boden 40.08, 122. Simon Bottrill 40.35, 150. Andy Nicholls 41.57,  154. Nick Brown 42.07,  184. Darren Glover 43.51,  210. Simon Dolphin Rowland 45.01, 222. John Houghton 45.29 , 309. Ross Jackson 50.51,  315. Chris Genes 51.30,  323. Nick Pryke 53.15

The ladies’ race started 5 minutes after the men and first back in an excellent 7th place Katie Hateley 40.19,  43. Vicki Lowe 44.57,   72. Nicola Dolphin Rowland 47.27,  96. Sarah Lawrence 49.53,  132. Kathy Walsh 53.11 ,  148. Celia Bown 54.18,  158. Emma Hope 54.43,  188. Ashley Jackson 59.13.  

5th December was the 2nd round of the Leics 5k winter series at Victoria Park,  1st back in 8th place and winning 1st vet 45 Alan Thompson 19.10 27. Nicola Taylor 21.28,  35. Michelle Farlow 22.36,  42. Vicki Lowe 23.09,  51. Helen Plant 24.16,  54. Abi Arnott 24.31.

A bit further afield Julie Bass entered a half marathon in Dubai, the Dubai Creek half, with hot and humid conditions in a field of over 1800 Julie finished in 302 overall, 38th lady, first lady V60 in an impressive 1 hr 46.47. 

Leicester Road Running League 2019

The provisional dates for next years l.r.r.l races have been released – next year there will be 12 races split into 2 parts, ‘spring’ and ‘summer’, the races will possibly be open so will be very popular when the entry dates are live. The links to the races will be added to the races calendar section when available:

‘spring’

sun  24th feb    Stilton 7

sun 17th mar    Kibworth 6

sun 31st Mar     Desford 5

sun 12 may      Bosworth half marathon

sun 19 may     West End 8

sun 2nd june     Swithland 6

‘summer’

sun june 9th    Gaddesby 7

sun 23rd june   Prestwold 10k

weds 31st july    Joy Cann 5

sun  11th Aug   Carl Rutt 10k

thu 22 aug    Wreake and Soar Valley 6 / 10k ( new race )

sun 8th sept    John Fraser 10

10th November race report

Saturday 10th November was this year’s Seagrave Challenge, a 16 mile off road race starting and finishing in Seagrave taking in the surrounding villages.  A field of over 540 people completed the challenge – first back for Striders showing her skill and strength over the country was in 40th place Katie Hateley in 2 hours 57secs, next home 131. John Houghton 2.28.16, 157. Dan Valencia 2.32.30,  185, Abi Arnott 2.37.48,   208. Rich Gray 2.44.36,  237 Dan Giblett 2.55.13 ,  238 Tam Nicol 2.55.13,  239. Dan Howley 2.55.14,  254. Rebecca Forester 2.59.08,  256. Sarah Lawrence 2.59.11,  258. Jaqui Riley 2.59.19,  306. Mark Stoneley 3.12.09, 307. Helen Plant  3.12.09,  372, Ashley Jackson 3.32.03.

A few days before on Weds 7th November saw the first round in the Leicester 5k winter series , a 2 lap race around Victoria Park organised by the ‘Nice Work ‘ race organising company with bottles of wine for category winners, a fairly low key race on a quick course.

First back for Striders in 7th place overall, Alan Thompson 19.16, Alan was first vet 45 and came away with a bottle of wine, next back in 27th Nicola Taylor 21.49,  31. Michelle Farlow 22. 42,  40. Vicki Lowe 23.27.

Race Reports 28th October

The last weekend in October saw the last round in the Accelerate Gritstone series of fell races in and around the peak district ‘grin n bear it’.  Nearly 16 miles and over 1900 ft ascent, first back for Striders was Katie Hateley, finishing in 37th place overall and 1st vet 40, 2 hours 48 mins 41, followed by 55th Ian Drage 2.50.48,  81st Paul Geeson 3.05.31,  94th John Houghton 3.15.11.

7 people completed the series of races and 4 of them were Striders – well done to Katie, John, Ian, and Paul. Katie was the overall winner in the ladies category, amazing – well done!

The last weekend in October also saw the first round in the Derby Runner cross country series, the first race was at Launde Farm near Tilton on the Hill. These races also include juniors and for the Striders in the preschool – yr 6 catergory in 10th place William H and in 24th Toby H.

In year 7 – 17 years category, 18th Isabella R, 19th Lucy J, 23rd Georgina W.

In the seniors race on a hilly course with 960 ft ascent over the 5.7 miles (approx) the womens race starts before the men. First home for Striders ladies was in 41st Nikki Wade 51.52,  53. Vicki Lowe 53.28,  66. Nicola Dolphin Rowland 55.15, 90. Sarah Lawrence , 124. Celia Bown 61.57,  134. Steph Nicol 62.42, 146. Kathy Walsh 64.22, 176. Kaye Mead 68.12.

First back for the mens race 56th Alan Thompson 41.33, 86. John Robinson,  93. Mark Stoneley 43,51,  121. Simon Bottrill 45.32,  128. Andy Nicholls 46.20 , 190. Tam Nicol,  234. Dan Valencia 54.19,  237. Chris Genes 54.24. The next race is on the 18th November at Holly Hayes woods near Coalville.

The Leicestershire 10k was held at Prestwold Hall, around the car track. First back for Striders showing he’s coming back to form in 28th position Matt Gayton in 40.20, just behind in 30th and second lady Natalie Teece 40.39.  148 . Mike Williams 48.31, 272. Lynda Harris 53.42

Beacon Solstice

On Friday a large group of Stilton Striders ran the Beacon Solstice ,an undulating  5 mile trail race around Beacon Hill Country Park , this race includes a canicross category where runners with a dog run the course,  this category  started 10 minutes before the runners .

Group photo

First back for Stilton was Luke Eggleston in 20th place in 32min 40.  27. Ian Drage 34.32,  43, Ben Pickard and Jeff ( canicross) 47.18,   58. Jon Wilson 38.39,  66. Christie Jones 39.22,  85. Daniel Howley 40.33,  98. Ross Jackson 41.40,  100. Dan Giblett 41.44 ,  122. Greeba Heard 42.54,  129. Rebecca Forester 43.09,  156. Nigel Willatt 44.08,  157. Jacqui Riley 44.13,  158 . Ray Walker 44.21,  161. Nick Pryke 44.06,  172  Brian Walkling 45.16,  186. Mel Willatt 45.47,  189. Colin Miles 46.05,  190. Sarah Lawrence 46.15,     228. Kathy Walsh 47.55,  232. Vanessa Walker 48.10,  272. Matt Chalmers 49.24,  276. Deb Wilson 49.30,  348. Kaye Mead 54.03,  391. Helen Benzie 55.52,

Luke Eggleston looking strong.

Ben Pickard and Jeff in Canicross

Prestwold 10k

A group of Stilton Striders travelled to Prestwold Hall near Loughborough for the Prestwold 10K , the latest round of the Leicestershire road running league hosted by Barrow Runners. The race starts and finishes on the Prestwold race track taking in a couple of villages on the outskirts , it’s a fast mainly flat coarse. It was a warm muggy morning for the 700 strong field.
First back for Stilton was Alan Thompson in 60th place in 39min 16, next in 74th a brilliant race debut for new runner John Robinson in 40.05,  110. Ian Drage 42.23,  136. Darren Glover 43.25,  141. Nicola Taylor in her first league race ran a PB 43.45, 204. Michelle Farlow 46.25,  218. Julie Bass 46.55,  242. Vicki Lowe 47.42,  265. Dan Giblett 47.57,  325. Abi Arnott 50.23,  338. Greeba Heard 51.05,   345. David Hall ,  390 . Ray Walker 53.41,  455. Vanessa walker 56.10,  464. Kathy Walsh 57.10 .

Striders Dominate

On Sunday 19th June, a group of Striders competed in the Road to Recovery Half Marathon,  starting and finishing at Eye Kettlby Lakes and organised by Claire Lomas.  This was the 3rd edition with proceeds again going to the Nicholls spinal injury foundation.  This year also included a 5k and 10k race .
In the tough half marathon, Jason Barton defended his title to win for the 3rd year in a row in an excellent 1.19.21.  Next, in 4th overall and also defending her ladies title, was Natalie Teece in 1.28.56.  Then in 9th Ian Howe in a P.b of 1.34.57,  16th Clive Kent 1.38.40, 24th Rich Gray 1.45.11, 26th Michelle Farlow 1.47.12,   32nd Abi Arnott 1.48.44,  39th Rebecca Forester 1.51.15 p.b,   44th Sharon Eshelby 1.54.23,  55th Sarah Lawrence 1.56.49,  59th Mathew Daniel 1.58.19 p.b,
 79th Matt Gayton 2.13.23 (  in a wedding dress , getting married next week!), 84th Daniel Gray 2.17.58,
Ben Pickard , Jenny Kent,  Dan moult , and Kaye Mead finished together in fancy dress in 2.50.46 .
Luke Eggleston showed his return to form to win the inaugural 10k event in 39 min 13 secs.  A fantastic debut in 5th place overall winning the ladies was new Strider Nicola Taylor 43.59. 8th Michael Cooke 46.04, 9th Christie Jones 46.23, 25th Ray Walker 53.44, 26th Rachel Ashmore 53.40,  36th Vanessa Walker 58.09 and  76th Simon Richardson p.b 69.51.
In the 5k , in 2nd place overall and first female was Junior Strider ( under 13 category ) Georgina in an excellent 22 min 53 .