Stilton 7 Race Report

Striders at Stilton 7

On a wet and windy Sunday morning a total 54 Stilton Striders went out to brave the elements to run and race in a number of events across the country. The main draw was their own Leicestershire Road Running League Race, the Stilton 7 which was run around a two laps course taking in the steep climbs by Welby Church and also Asfordby Hill. Parts of the course was made  more challenging by deep standing water in places. The highly competitive race saw 445 finishes from clubs across the county with Tom Whitmore from Charnwood AC taking first place in the Men’s section completing the 7 miles in 36:51, with Charlie Nurse, Wigston Phoenix first female in 45:11. First home for Striders was Ian Drage (44:47) with the men’s team consisting of John Robinson (46:55), Mark Stoneley (46:53), Duncan Greene (49:39), Simon Bottrill (51:19), Ben Pickard (51:43), Mark Ashmore (51:49) and Anthony Ison (52:06). Leading the ladies team in was Nichelle Fallow (51:58), followed by Nicola Taylor (52:01), Greeba heard (52:31) and Vicki Lowe (53:36). Full results for the remaining runners can be found  at www.stiltonstriders.co.uk . A special mention should be made to the newest members who took on this challenging race and did themselves proud, Marie Gray, Allison Sandilands, Melisa Harley-Hutchins and Danielle Holmes. The success of this race would not have occurred without the guidance and organisational skills of Katie Hateley as Race Director supported by a large team of club members who acted as marshals providing support and encouragement along the course.
A further eight Striders took the roads around Stamford to compete in the rescheduled Valentine 30k (18.3 miles) race with Matt Grayton first Strider home in 2:11:01, followed by Natt Teece (2:14:22), Rebecca Forester (2:39:45), Sarah Lawrence (2:55:45), Matt Daniel (2:56:00), Claire Holmewood ( 3:04:01), and Leigh Pick and her Guide Runner Nick Pryke crossing the line together in 3:27:23).
Over at a wet and very windy Prestwold Hall three members competed in the Leicestershire Half marathon with Martin Taylor-Beeby (1:43:33) leading in Mike Williams (1:46:25) and Sas Palmer (3:03:31).
Travelling to Scunthorpe Alan Thompson completed the Run Your Heart 10k race at Quibell Park in 43:48.
Club Chairman Chris Genes said the it was a terrific day all round with around 100 members either racing or helping out in some way at the Stilton 7. “In all my time associated with club I have never seen so many members out on a single day and this demonstrates what a growing all-encompassing inclusive club we have become and should anyone want to join us our club nights are Wednesday’s from Melton Sports Village starting at 7.00pm. New members are always welcome. Visit our web page for further details or email us at  stiltonstriders@yahoo.co.uk“

Race Reports 2nd January – 5th January

The 2nd January saw the 3rd round of the Leics 5k, a 2 lap 5k around Victoria Park.

First back for Striders and first V35 lady in 14th place Nicola Taylor 21.11,  16th Michelle Farlow 22.06, 23rd Abi Arnott 23.47, 36th Rachel Ashmore 26.29.

First weekend in January was the Leicestershire and Rutland county cross championships.  In the masters women race of 8k (roughly) first back in 19th , Nikola Dolphin – Rowland 37.53, then our only other master lady 23, Liz Taylor 38.40.

Only 1 male entered the senior mens race of approx 10k, one of our newest members who is improving with every race in 49th Anthony Ison 46.16.

In the masters race we had a good strong team first back in 40th Alan Thompson,  49.  Ian Drage, 53. Andy Nicolls 43.03, 58. Ian Howe 43.44, 79, Dave John 48.58.

December 22nd 2018

The last weekend before Christmas saw the local Gaddesby Gallop, a 5.3 mile cross country race with a dew pond, a drain pipe and a couple of stream crossings among the obstacles.  First back for Striders in an excellent 17th place Tom Boden 39.35,  next 29,  Alan Thompson 41.44 ,  111. Chris Genes 57.31,  112, Simon Dolphin- Rowland 57.31, 112, Nikola Dolphin- Rowland 57.31.

December 9th 2018

After last year’s race was postponed due to bad weather, this year’s Keyworth Turkey Trot half marathon went ahead in chilly conditions.  First back for Striders in 200th was Rich Gray  1 hr 38, 29.  275, Matt Taylor 1.43.11,  324. Anthony Ison who knocked  an amazing 13 minutes off his pb to clock 1.45.05,  563, Liz Taylor 1.57.38,  789, Nick Pryke 2.12.49,   840. Ashley Jackson 2.18.22 ,  848, Amelia Fisher 2.19.01.

Dan Howley also achieved a new p.b, at the Milton Keynes half in 1.44.15.

Race reports 9th December

18th November was the latest round of the Derby Runner cross country league,  this was at Holly Hayes Woods, approx 5 and half miles fairly flat course of 2 and a half laps – some of it through a twisty wooded section with a few stream crossings to deal with, a highly enjoyable day’s racing.

1st back for Stilton in 43rd place was Niall Rennie in 36.35  75. Alan Thompson 38.31,  91. John Robinson 39.10,  103. Mark Stoneley 39.47,  112. Tom Boden 40.08, 122. Simon Bottrill 40.35, 150. Andy Nicholls 41.57,  154. Nick Brown 42.07,  184. Darren Glover 43.51,  210. Simon Dolphin Rowland 45.01, 222. John Houghton 45.29 , 309. Ross Jackson 50.51,  315. Chris Genes 51.30,  323. Nick Pryke 53.15

The ladies’ race started 5 minutes after the men and first back in an excellent 7th place Katie Hateley 40.19,  43. Vicki Lowe 44.57,   72. Nicola Dolphin Rowland 47.27,  96. Sarah Lawrence 49.53,  132. Kathy Walsh 53.11 ,  148. Celia Bown 54.18,  158. Emma Hope 54.43,  188. Ashley Jackson 59.13.  

5th December was the 2nd round of the Leics 5k winter series at Victoria Park,  1st back in 8th place and winning 1st vet 45 Alan Thompson 19.10 27. Nicola Taylor 21.28,  35. Michelle Farlow 22.36,  42. Vicki Lowe 23.09,  51. Helen Plant 24.16,  54. Abi Arnott 24.31.

A bit further afield Julie Bass entered a half marathon in Dubai, the Dubai Creek half, with hot and humid conditions in a field of over 1800 Julie finished in 302 overall, 38th lady, first lady V60 in an impressive 1 hr 46.47. 

Leicester Road Running League 2019

The provisional dates for next years l.r.r.l races have been released – next year there will be 12 races split into 2 parts, ‘spring’ and ‘summer’, the races will possibly be open so will be very popular when the entry dates are live. The links to the races will be added to the races calendar section when available:

‘spring’

sun  24th feb    Stilton 7

sun 17th mar    Kibworth 6

sun 31st Mar     Desford 5

sun 12 may      Bosworth half marathon

sun 19 may     West End 8

sun 2nd june     Swithland 6

‘summer’

sun june 9th    Gaddesby 7

sun 23rd june   Prestwold 10k

weds 31st july    Joy Cann 5

sun  11th Aug   Carl Rutt 10k

thu 22 aug    Wreake and Soar Valley 6 / 10k ( new race )

sun 8th sept    John Fraser 10